HARRIS COUNTY TEJANO DEMOCRATS ANNOUNCE ENDORSEMENTS FOR 2010 DEMOCRATIC PRIMARY ELECTION!

DO YOU AGREE WITH THESE CHOICES?

The membership body of the Harris County Tejano Democrats (HCTD) met on January 14, 2010 to vote on the organization’s candidate endorsements for the March 2, 2010 Democratic primary election. The membership agreed to endorse all unopposed Democratic candidates running in the 2010 primary, while the attached list provides the names of the HCTD endorsed candidates in opposed Democratic races.

“We look at the quality of each individual, and we endorse and support candidates we feel best represent our membership and community,” stated Guadalupe Navarro, Chair of the Screening and Endorsement Committee. “We are proud that so many candidates seek out the endorsement of the Harris County Tejano Democrats, and we believe that our involvement in the political process helps our members, as well as others in the community, make better decisions at the polls,” Mr. Navarro added.

Harris County Tejano Democrats is a grassroots organization dedicated to increasing political awareness and activism in the community. The organization’s purpose is to seek full representation of Hispanics at all levels of government. This includes screening, endorsing, and supporting candidates who best represent Democratic principles and Hispanic interests.

CANDIDATES ENDROSED:

OFFICE

HCTD ENDORSED CANDIDATE

United States Representative, District 18

Sheila Jackson Lee

State Representative District 146

Borris L. Miles

County Judge

Gordon Quan

County Clerk

Sue Smith Schechter

District Judge, 180th Criminal District

Lori Gooch

District Judge, 248th Criminal District

Jim Sullivan

District Judge, 113th Civil District

Christina Bryan

District Judge, 157th Civil District*

Chuck Silverman*

District Judge, 157th Civil District*

Shawn Thierry*

District Judge, 189th Civil District

Ursula A. Hall

District Judge, 190th Civil District

Jim Wrotenbery

District Judge, 234th Civil District

Tanner Garth

District Judge, 270th Civil District

Bob Thomas

District Judge, 281st Civil District

Juliet Kathy Stipeche

District Judge, 295th Civil District

Paul Simon

District Judge, 245th Family District

Janiece Horn

District Judge, 247th Family District

Mary Kay Green

District Judge, 308th Family District

Bruce Kessler

District Judge, 310th Family District

Judy Dougherty

District Judge, 311th Family District

Steve Herskowitz

District Judge, 313th Family District

Natalie Oakes

District Judge, 314th Family District

David Longoria

District Judge, 315th Juvenile District

Bill Thursland

Judge, County Civil Court at Law No. 1

Steve Reilley

Judge, County Civil Court at Law No. 2

Damian E. LaCroix

Judge, County Civil Court at Law No. 3

Damon Crenshaw

Judge, County Criminal Court at Law No.. 1

Beverly D. Melontree

Judge, County Criminal Court at Law No. 2

Mary Connealy Acosta

Judge, County Criminal Court at Law No. 3

Judith Snively

Judge, County Criminal Court at Law No. 9

Juanita Jackson Barner

Judge, County Criminal Court at Law No. 10

Grant U. Hardeway, Sr.

Judge, County Criminal Court at Law No. 12

Cheryl Harris Diggs

Judge, County Criminal Court at Law No. 13

Dennis Slate

Judge, County Probate Court No. 2

Joellen Snow

Judge, County Probate Court No. 3

Mary Galligan

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 3, Place 2

Don Coffey